$780,000

603 183 KEEFER PLACE

Vancouver BC V6B 6B9 - Downtown VW
2 bd
2 ba
978 sqft
Built 1995

About This Property

This bright and spacious 2bed + den, 2 bath home offers an excellent opportunity to own in one of Downtown Vancouver’s most convenient locations. Open living and dining area with fireplace, functional kitchen, and a spacious den with endless possibilities. The well-maintained concrete building features resort-style amenities including an indoor pool, hot…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Downtown VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 8'10
Dining RoomMain · 12'8 × 9'7
Living RoomMain · 12'8 × 14'2
DenMain · 10'8 × 7'10
BedroomMain · 10'10 × 10'6
Primary BedroomMain · 9'6 × 13'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3170277
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet978
Year Built1995
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$736.91/mo
Days on Market33
StatusActive
Listed ByReal Broker

School Catchment

Elementary Crosstown
Secondary Britannia

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$87,000Median household income
43.3%Owner-occupied
0%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
33.6Median age
65.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.6%Commute under 30 min
38.8%Drive to work
41.4%Foreign-born residents
5,079Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 6.9%15 to 64: 87.4%65 and over: 5.7%
  • Under 156.9%
  • 15 to 6487.4%
  • 65 and over5.7%

Household size

  • 1 person46.2%
  • 238%
  • 310.6%
  • 43.8%
  • 5 or more1.4%

Language spoken at home

46.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin7.1%
  • Spanish6.2%
  • Korean5.6%
  • Cantonese5%
  • English + other4.1%
  • Farsi3.8%
  • All others21.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,045 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Downtown VW 5.7% vs 8.3%
  • more children under 15 than Downtown VW 6.9% vs 5.3%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Downtown VW 1.4% vs 0.9%
  • notably more 4-person households than Downtown VW 3.8% vs 2.5%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than Downtown VW 5% vs 3.2%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Downtown VW 5.6% vs 3.6%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,676
Mortgage payment$3,672
Strata fee$737
Property tax$217
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing