$859,900

22 6211 CHILLIWACK RIVER ROAD

Chilliwack BC V2R 6A7 - Sardis South
2 bd
2.5 ba
2,024 sqft
Built 2019

About This Property

Welcome to Malloway Village, a beautiful & friendly 45+ GATED COMMUNITY in the heart of Sardis! This RANCHER w/ LOFT offers over 2,000 sq ft of comfortable, easy living with 2 generous bedrooms, a den & 3 bathrooms & great storage. The SPACIOUS MAIN FLOOR has everything you need day-to-day, with a bright & open layout that flows right out to the private,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Sardis South?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'10 × 11'3
DenMain · 10'2 × 11'3
KitchenMain · 10'1 × 11'2
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 18'
Living RoomMain · 9'3 × 18'
Primary BedroomMain · 12' × 21'4
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'10 × 6'8
Family RoomAbove · 18'8 × 21'8
BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 12'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 9'1 × 9'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3162541
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,024
Lot Size3,741 sqft
Year Built2019
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Geothermal
Strata Fee$228.57/mo
Days on Market54
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Vedder Elementary
Secondary G.W. Graham Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$63,200Median household income
83.7%Owner-occupied
70.8%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
69Median age
9.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
65.4%Commute under 30 min
83.5%Drive to work
15.4%Foreign-born residents
3,089Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 6%15 to 64: 34%65 and over: 60%
  • Under 156%
  • 15 to 6434%
  • 65 and over60%

Household size

  • 1 person28.6%
  • 261.2%
  • 35%
  • 43.1%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

89.3% English mother tongue

  • German2.9%
  • Dutch1.8%
  • French1.6%
  • Spanish0.6%
  • English + other0.5%
  • Korean0.3%
  • All others3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,085 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than Sardis South 6% vs 17.7%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than Sardis South 60% vs 25.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Sardis South 3.1% vs 14.9%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Sardis South 2.2% vs 10.3%
  • more people living alone than Sardis South 28.5% vs 19.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Chilliwack $63,200 vs $82,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,480
Mortgage payment$4,032
Strata fee$229
Property tax$169
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing