$1,925,000

674 BLUERIDGE AVENUE

North Vancouver BC V7R 2J3 - Canyon Heights NV
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,448 sqft
Built 1956

About This Property

OPEN HOUSE SAT, OCT 17, 2-4 PM. Sweeping city, water, and harbour views from both floors await in this sun-filled Canyon Heights home! Set on the high side of a quiet street, this solid 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom family home offers 2,674 sqft with a flexible layout. Features include a spacious primary suite, bright living areas, two wood-burning fireplaces, a…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Canyon Heights NV?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Single
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 20'2 × 12'9
Dining RoomMain · 9'2 × 9'7
KitchenMain · 16'1 × 9'3
SolariumMain · 11'6 × 22'4
BedroomMain · 14'2 × 12'5
Primary BedroomMain · 11'4 × 16'0
Family RoomBelow · 20'0 × 12'3
BedroomBelow · 10'0 × 11'4
StorageBelow · 22'9 × 9'1
LaundryBelow · 13'6 × 8'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174344
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,448
Lot Size7,540 sqft
Year Built1956
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market6
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Masters Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Canyon Heights
Secondary Handsworth

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$146,000Median household income
86.8%Owner-occupied
77.1%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
45.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.3%Commute under 30 min
85.5%Drive to work
41.8%Foreign-born residents
4,166Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.4%15 to 64: 64.7%65 and over: 18.8%
  • Under 1516.4%
  • 15 to 6464.7%
  • 65 and over18.8%

Household size

  • 1 person12.1%
  • 230%
  • 320.7%
  • 425.7%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

58.7% English mother tongue

  • Farsi14.4%
  • Mandarin5.4%
  • Cantonese3.1%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Korean2.5%
  • German1.4%
  • All others11.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than North Vancouver 12.2% vs 28.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than North Vancouver 11.5% vs 6.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than North Vancouver 25.9% vs 15.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than North Vancouver 5.4% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than North Vancouver 3.1% vs 1.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than North Vancouver 14.4% vs 8%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $146,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,718
Mortgage payment$8,992
Property tax$532
Home insurance$195
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing