SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,349,000

15878 29A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 0N3 - Grandview Surrey
4 bd
3 ba
2,568 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

Quality-built by Foxridge Homes and ideally located in the heart of Grandview Heights, this beautifully appointed home offers 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. The open-concept main floor showcases elegant flooring and a gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops, abundant cabinetry, a large island, and a walk-in pantry. Upstairs, the spacious primary bedroom…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Grandview Surrey?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Lane Access
Rear Access
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 15'10 × 12'11
KitchenMain · 16'6 × 8'7
Dining RoomMain · 12'8 × 13'2
Living RoomMain · 12'2 × 9'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'10 × 11'11
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 13'1
BedroomAbove · 10'1 × 10'1
BedroomBsmt · 11'5 × 14'0
Media RoomBsmt · 14'3 × 19'4
Bar RoomBsmt · 12'4 × 11'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3139438
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,568
Lot Size3,609 sqft
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Performance Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Sunnyside
Secondary Grandview Heights

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
77.7%Owner-occupied
8.5%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
37.2Median age
45.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.3%Commute under 30 min
89.1%Drive to work
35%Foreign-born residents
7,996Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22%15 to 64: 66.3%65 and over: 11.8%
  • Under 1522%
  • 15 to 6466.3%
  • 65 and over11.8%

Household size

  • 1 person23.2%
  • 234.2%
  • 319%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more5.4%

Language spoken at home

60.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Korean2.9%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Punjabi1.8%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 7,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 5.4% vs 8.7%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Surrey 23.1% vs 17.8%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 13% vs 18%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,922
Mortgage payment$6,295
Property tax$492
Home insurance$135
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing