$2,568,000

2579 W 45TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6N 3K9 - Kerrisdale
8 bd
5 ba
2,721 sqft
Built 2002

About This Property

Amazing New Price! Wonderful family home in the sought-after Kerrisdale neighbourhood, built in 2002. Featuring 8 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and 3 kitchens, this spacious and versatile home is ideal for extended or growing families, with excellent income potential from the suites. Superb location close to UBC, Richmond, Downtown, Oakridge Park, and YVR, with…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Kerrisdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Double
Lane Access
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'7 × 13'10
KitchenMain · 8' × 8'8
Living RoomMain · 10'4 × 12'5
KitchenMain · 10'9 × 18'5
BedroomMain · 10'1 × 13'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 12' × 14'
BedroomAbove · 9' × 13'9
BedroomAbove · 8'1 × 10'2
BedroomAbove · 9'1 × 9'4
KitchenBsmt · 12'6 × 12'8
BedroomBsmt · 12'9 × 14'9
BedroomBsmt · 8'11 × 10'
BedroomBsmt · 7'9 × 8'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3161614
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms5
Square Feet2,721
Lot Size4,134 sqft
Year Built2002
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market56
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Elementary Kerrisdale
Secondary Point Grey

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,500,000Median home value
$75,000Median household income
48.9%Owner-occupied
32.2%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
45.6Median age
60.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
61.5%Commute under 30 min
62.5%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
7,168Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.9%15 to 64: 66.9%65 and over: 22.1%
  • Under 1510.9%
  • 15 to 6466.9%
  • 65 and over22.1%

Household size

  • 1 person38.1%
  • 232.5%
  • 313.4%
  • 49.8%
  • 5 or more6.2%

Language spoken at home

47.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.9%
  • Cantonese8.9%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Korean2.4%
  • Spanish2%
  • French1.3%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Vancouver West 22.1% vs 16.8%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 6.2% vs 3.5%
  • more 4-person households than Vancouver West 9.8% vs 7.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.9% vs 9.7%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 8.9% vs 6.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,259
Mortgage payment$12,030
Property tax$973
Home insurance$255
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing