SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,990,000

9072 BRIAR ROAD

Burnaby BC V3N 4W8 - The Crest
6 bd
3.5 ba
4,110 sqft
Built 1991

About This Property

Generous 7,318 SF (63 × 120) lot on one of The Crest's most picturesque cherry blossom streets. This custom-built residence offers 4,110 SF of well-designed living space over 3 levels, featuring 6 bdrms, 4 bthrms, and a double garage. The main floor showcases elegant living and dining areas, a spacious kitchen, family room, and an office. Upstairs offers 3…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in The Crest?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'4 × 17'6
Dining RoomMain · 12'3 × 11'6
Family RoomMain · 11'0 × 8'8
KitchenMain · 11'2 × 10'2
OfficeMain · 9'0 × 11'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'0 × 15'6
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 12'3 × 26'6
BedroomBsmt · 10'7 × 16'3
Living RoomBsmt · 10'4 × 6'0
StorageBsmt · 11'2 × 10'8
KitchenBsmt · 15'4 × 9'0
BedroomBsmt · 12'8 × 16'8
Mud RoomBsmt · 11'2 × 8'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3104593
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet4,110
Lot Size7,318 sqft
Year Built1991
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusPending
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Armstrong
Secondary Cariboo Hill

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$106,000Median household income
67.7%Owner-occupied
34.8%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
42.8Median age
44.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
86.3%Drive to work
45.1%Foreign-born residents
7,263Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.6%15 to 64: 64%65 and over: 19.4%
  • Under 1516.6%
  • 15 to 6464%
  • 65 and over19.4%

Household size

  • 1 person16.3%
  • 228.1%
  • 320.3%
  • 421.2%
  • 5 or more14.1%

Language spoken at home

47.9% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese9.6%
  • Mandarin6.9%
  • English + other4.4%
  • Punjabi4.1%
  • Korean3.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others21.3%

Mother tongue, share of 7,005 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Burnaby East 16.3% vs 21.5%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby East 21.2% vs 16.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Burnaby East 3.9% vs 2.2%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Burnaby East 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,132
Mortgage payment$9,368
Property tax$564
Home insurance$200
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing