$1,698,000

1346 LABURNUM STREET

Vancouver BC V6J 3W3 - Kitsilano
2 bd
1.5 ba
1,205 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Newly painted and repaired deck! LIVE STEPS TO KITS BEACH! Amazing opportunity in popular Kits Point! This charming and cozy BACK 1/2 DUPLEX with some updates offers a reverse plan of main living offering a gourmet kitchen, an open dining/eating area with French doors that extend out to a large entertaining deck and living room with cozy gas f/P. There is…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Kitsilano?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Single
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 8'7 × 12'4
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 7'3
Living RoomMain · 14'11 × 14'9
FoyerBelow · 3'11 × 1'0
Primary BedroomBelow · 12'10 × 13'6
Walk-In ClosetBelow · 3'11 × 5'5
BedroomBelow · 10'6 × 10'1
LoftAbove · 8'10 × 8'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3146873
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,205
Year Built1987
Parking Spaces1
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market104
StatusActive
Listed BySotheby's International Realty Canada

School Catchment

Elementary Henry Hudson
Secondary Kitsilano

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$77,500Median household income
38.1%Owner-occupied
2.4%Single-detached homes
1.7Avg household size
38.4Median age
61.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.2%Commute under 30 min
51.4%Drive to work
26.8%Foreign-born residents
5,828Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 8.3%15 to 64: 77.5%65 and over: 14.1%
  • Under 158.3%
  • 15 to 6477.5%
  • 65 and over14.1%

Household size

  • 1 person51.4%
  • 236.1%
  • 37.8%
  • 43.9%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.4% English mother tongue

  • French3.3%
  • Spanish3.1%
  • English + other2.6%
  • German1.5%
  • Japanese1.5%
  • Mandarin1.3%
  • All others12.3%

Mother tongue, share of 5,825 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Kitsilano 0.9% vs 2.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Kitsilano 3.9% vs 7.3%
  • more Spanish speakers than Kitsilano 3.1% vs 2.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,730
Mortgage payment$7,901
Property tax$659
Home insurance$170
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing