$1,849,000

929 PROSPECT AVENUE

North Vancouver BC V7R 2M2 - Canyon Heights NV
4 bd
3 ba
2,305 sqft
Built 1966

About This Property

Bring your decorating ideas! Spacious 2-level family home in desirable Canyon Heights offering approx. 2,305 sq.ft. with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, generous living and dining areas, hardwood floors, and an eating area off the kitchen. Step onto the 213 sq.ft. deck overlooking a large, flat, fenced, south-facing backyard—perfect for children, pets and summer…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Canyon Heights NV?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Carport Single
Front Access
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'2 × 18'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'8 × 10'3
KitchenMain · 8'0 × 9'3
Eating AreaMain · 7'3 × 10'1
Primary BedroomMain · 11'4 × 14'5
BedroomMain · 9'3 × 13'3
BedroomMain · 9'8 × 11'4
Games RoomBelow · 9'1 × 21'4
Recreation RoomBelow · 12'8 × 18'1
BedroomBelow · 10'4 × 13'10
LaundryBelow · 6'2 × 9'1
FoyerBelow · 5'0 × 6'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3148755
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,305
Lot Size9,372 sqft
Year Built1966
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market84
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Montroyal
Secondary Handsworth

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$146,000Median household income
86.8%Owner-occupied
77.1%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
45.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.3%Commute under 30 min
85.5%Drive to work
41.8%Foreign-born residents
4,166Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.4%15 to 64: 64.7%65 and over: 18.8%
  • Under 1516.4%
  • 15 to 6464.7%
  • 65 and over18.8%

Household size

  • 1 person12.1%
  • 230%
  • 320.7%
  • 425.7%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

58.7% English mother tongue

  • Farsi14.4%
  • Mandarin5.4%
  • Cantonese3.1%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Korean2.5%
  • German1.4%
  • All others11.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than North Vancouver 12.2% vs 28.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than North Vancouver 11.5% vs 6.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than North Vancouver 25.9% vs 15.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than North Vancouver 5.4% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than North Vancouver 3.1% vs 1.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than North Vancouver 14.4% vs 8%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $146,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,399
Mortgage payment$8,688
Property tax$526
Home insurance$185
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing