SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$499,000

305 15010 ROPER AVENUE

White Rock BC V4B 5A9 - White Rock
Part of Baycrest →
2 bd
1.5 ba
1,027 sqft
Built 1974

About This Property

Enjoy breathtaking ocean views year-round from the West facing patio or while relaxing inside by the cozy gas fireplace in this beautifully updated 2 bed, 1.5 bath corner unit at the Baycrest. A private and quiet retreat, this home's serene, yet central location, faces White Rock's protected ravine, and with only a sundeck above it offers a true penthouse…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in White Rock?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 19'6 × 13'5
Dining RoomMain · 10'8 × 7'10
KitchenMain · 14'4 × 8'4
Primary BedroomMain · 15'6 × 10'9
BedroomMain · 12'7 × 9'10
Flex RoomMain · 4'8 × 6'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3022865
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,027
Year Built1974
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$702.54/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRennie & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary White Rock
Secondary Semiahmoo

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$58,000Median household income
65.6%Owner-occupied
1.7%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
30.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
32.8%Foreign-born residents
4,395Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.3%15 to 64: 46.9%65 and over: 48.8%
  • Under 154.3%
  • 15 to 6446.9%
  • 65 and over48.8%

Household size

  • 1 person57.7%
  • 235.5%
  • 34.5%
  • 41.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.5%
  • German2.4%
  • French1.7%
  • Korean1.6%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • English + other1.5%
  • All others13%

Mother tongue, share of 4,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 4.3% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.8% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 1.4% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.9% vs 4%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 57.6% vs 44.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.5% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $58,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,268
Mortgage payment$2,329
Strata fee$703
Property tax$191
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing