$2,998,898

97 E KING EDWARD AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5V 2B8 - Main
5 bd
3 ba
3,150 sqft
Built 1905

About This Property

FIRST TIME EVER ON MLS! Don't miss this MINT exceptionally maintained home west of Main St combining historic charm with extensive updates. The renovated chef's kitchen features custom knotty pine cabinetry, granite counters, tin ceilings, stained glass, a centre island and premium s/s appls, including a 6-burner commercial gas range. Open living and dining…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Main?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Private Yard
Open
Front Access
Gravel
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'5 × 12'10
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 16'
KitchenMain · 11' × 18'
Primary BedroomMain · 10'7 × 17'10
BedroomAbove · 10' × 12'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 14'
BedroomAbove · 10' × 12'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 10'5 × 22'
BedroomBsmt · 9'10 × 10'4
DenBsmt · 9' × 9'7
OtherBsmt · 10'5 × 11'6
WorkshopBsmt · 9'9 × 16'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177098
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet3,150
Lot Size4,731 sqft
Year Built1905
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market6
StatusActive
Listed ByOne Percent Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Wolfe
Secondary Hamber

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,400,000Median home value
$106,000Median household income
50.8%Owner-occupied
22.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
38.4Median age
64.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
68%Commute under 30 min
53.5%Drive to work
25.7%Foreign-born residents
6,159Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.2%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 13.8%
  • Under 1515.2%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over13.8%

Household size

  • 1 person29%
  • 234.2%
  • 316.2%
  • 414.4%
  • 5 or more6.2%

Language spoken at home

72.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese6.7%
  • Mandarin3%
  • English + other2.5%
  • French1.6%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • Japanese1.4%
  • All others11.1%

Mother tongue, share of 6,150 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Cambie 13.8% vs 17.7%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Cambie 3% vs 6.7%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Cambie 6.7% vs 10.3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $15,149
Mortgage payment$14,118
Property tax$732
Home insurance$300
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing