$1,399,000

634 ROCHESTER AVENUE

Coquitlam BC V3K 2V7 - Coquitlam West
6 bd
2 ba
1,770 sqft
Built 1943

About This Property

Aler Developer and Investor!!! Prime West Coquitlam investment opportunity! Situated on a 6,144 sq. ft. corner lot, this well-maintained character home offers excellent revenue and long-term holding potential. The upper and lower levels each feature three bedrooms, one bathroom, and independent laundry facilities. Recent improvements include updated kitchen…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Coquitlam West?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Open
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'6 × 13'
KitchenMain · 12' × 12'
BedroomMain · 10' × 13'6
BedroomMain · 8'0 × 11'8
BedroomMain · 8' × 10'
Living RoomBsmt · 10' × 14'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 14'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 11'
BedroomBsmt · 6' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172992
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,770
Lot Size6,144 sqft
Year Built1943
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market10
StatusActive
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier

School Catchment

Elementary Lord Baden-Powell Elementary
Middle Como Lake Middle
Secondary Centennial Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$73,500Median household income
48.5%Owner-occupied
19.8%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
39.6Median age
41.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51%Commute under 30 min
73.9%Drive to work
47.4%Foreign-born residents
7,815Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.7%15 to 64: 70%65 and over: 17.3%
  • Under 1512.7%
  • 15 to 6470%
  • 65 and over17.3%

Household size

  • 1 person33.6%
  • 230.3%
  • 316.3%
  • 413.2%
  • 5 or more6.6%

Language spoken at home

40.9% English mother tongue

  • Korean13.9%
  • Mandarin6.7%
  • Cantonese5.3%
  • English + other4.4%
  • Farsi3.8%
  • Tagalog2.9%
  • All others22.1%

Mother tongue, share of 7,695 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Coquitlam West 6.7% vs 9.1%
  • more Farsi speakers than Coquitlam West 3.8% vs 3.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,114
Mortgage payment$6,535
Property tax$439
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing