SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,748,000

2 1826 E 2ND AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5N 1E2 - Grandview Woodland
4 bd
3.5 ba
1,514 sqft
Built 2024

About This Property

Welcome to this stunning three-level half-duplex in the sought-after Grandview-Woodland neighbourhood, just steps from the vibrant shops, cafés and restaurants of Commercial Drive. This thoughtfully designed home offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms with a bright, open-concept layout and an abundance of natural light. The modern kitchen features premium…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Grandview Woodland?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Carport Single
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'5 × 15'8
Dining RoomMain · 7'11 × 9'3
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 9'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 12'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 3'10 × 9'0
BedroomAbove · 9'10 × 8'8
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 9'0
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 11'11 × 14'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3149092
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet1,514
Lot Size4,026 sqft
Year Built2024
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHeat Pump
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Secord
Secondary Vancouver Technical

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$730,000Median home value
$64,500Median household income
29.4%Owner-occupied
4.3%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
38.8Median age
48.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.9%Commute under 30 min
49.2%Drive to work
29.2%Foreign-born residents
6,240Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.5%15 to 64: 75.4%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 159.5%
  • 15 to 6475.4%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person48.6%
  • 233.5%
  • 310.4%
  • 45.5%
  • 5 or more2%

Language spoken at home

69.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese3.5%
  • Spanish3.5%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Mandarin2%
  • Vietnamese2%
  • All others14.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,220 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Woodland 2% vs 5%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Grandview Woodland 5.5% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Woodland 48.6% vs 37.1%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Grandview Woodland 3.5% vs 10.2%
  • more Spanish speakers than Grandview Woodland 3.5% vs 2.7%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $730,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,882
Mortgage payment$8,157
Property tax$550
Home insurance$175
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing