SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,199,900

5269 197A STREET

Langley BC V3A 7Y1 - Langley City
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,966 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

Brydon Park! Is where you will find this 3000 sq.ft home on a huge 10,000 sq.ft private lot on a cul de sac street. Great family neighbourhood just a short walk to the park, Brydon Lagoon and walking trails are just outside your back gate. Large main floor with vaulted ceiling in livingroom, formal dining room, spacious kitchen with gas cooktop in Island…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Langley City?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Concrete
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'7 × 17'11
KitchenMain · 13'3 × 9'1
Eating AreaMain · 11'1 × 7'7
Dining RoomMain · 14'3 × 11'3
Family RoomMain · 19'2 × 13'3
Media RoomMain · 18'64 × 10'7
LaundryMain · 12'6 × 4'11
FoyerMain · 6'8 × 5'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 18'7 × 12'9
BedroomAbove · 15'3 × 11'
BedroomAbove · 14'3 × 9'11
DenAbove · 9'4 × 6'10
Games RoomAbove · 21' × 12'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3102361
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,966
Lot Size10,052 sqft
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Simonds
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$464,000Median home value
$77,000Median household income
59.7%Owner-occupied
6%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
35.6Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56%Commute under 30 min
84.1%Drive to work
31%Foreign-born residents
5,729Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.9%15 to 64: 71.6%65 and over: 13.5%
  • Under 1514.9%
  • 15 to 6471.6%
  • 65 and over13.5%

Household size

  • 1 person37.8%
  • 235.8%
  • 314.8%
  • 46.9%
  • 5 or more4.7%

Language spoken at home

67.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other4.3%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • Tagalog3.9%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Korean1.8%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • All others15%

Mother tongue, share of 5,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Langley City 13.4% vs 20%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Langley City 4.8% vs 6.4%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 1.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $464,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,332
Mortgage payment$5,660
Property tax$552
Home insurance$120
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing