$799,000

966 MAPLE STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4M5 - White Rock
2 bd
0 ba
850 sqft
Built 1960

About This Property

BEST VALUE IN TOWN — A WHITE ROCK OPPORTUNITY YOU DON'T WANT TO MISS! Tenant occupied — an incredible opportunity to own your home in one of White Rock’s most desirable neighbourhoods , At this price, you can’t even buy a condo — but here you can secure a cute home and create something truly special! no door knocking, and absolutely no wandering onto the…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in White Rock?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

No Outdoor Area
Open
Front Access
Driveway
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements4 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 9' × 12'
Living RoomMain · 13' × 14'
BedroomMain · 10' × 13'
BedroomMain · 10' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3145018
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms0
Square Feet850
Lot Size4,197.03 sqft
Year Built1960
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market103
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Elementary White Rock
Secondary Semiahmoo

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
65.1%Owner-occupied
33.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
53.6Median age
38.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
23.3%Foreign-born residents
3,973Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 61.7%65 and over: 27.6%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6461.7%
  • 65 and over27.6%

Household size

  • 1 person34.4%
  • 239.1%
  • 312.3%
  • 49.6%
  • 5 or more4.6%

Language spoken at home

77.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi3.7%
  • Mandarin3.4%
  • English + other2.1%
  • German1.9%
  • French1.3%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others9.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,970 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than White Rock 27.5% vs 37.3%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.6% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 34.4% vs 44.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.4% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.7% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,300
Mortgage payment$3,732
Property tax$478
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing