SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$449,900

203 1169 NELSON STREET

Vancouver BC V6E 1J3 - West End VW
1 bd
1 ba
610 sqft
Built 1983

About This Property

Tucked into a quiet, tree-lined pocket beside Nelson Park, this charming FREEHOLD condo is a hidden retreat. Cherished by the same owner since its beginning, it has been lovingly maintained, freshly painted and is ready for its next chapter. Whether you're buying your first home or simplifying into easy city living, the bright, 610 sq. ft. layout offers a…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Lane Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 3'2 × 8'1
DenMain · 4'3 × 4'7
BedroomMain · 11'9 × 9'11
Living RoomMain · 15'9 × 11'8
Dining RoomMain · 8'1 × 7'1
PantryMain · 3'0 × 4'7
KitchenMain · 7'8 × 6'1
PatioMain · 5'9 × 13'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3156454
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet610
Year Built1983
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water
Strata Fee$550/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Roberts
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$64,500Median household income
20.9%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.6Avg household size
37.2Median age
54.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.7%Commute under 30 min
26.7%Drive to work
40.3%Foreign-born residents
6,799Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.7%15 to 64: 79.9%65 and over: 14.4%
  • Under 155.7%
  • 15 to 6479.9%
  • 65 and over14.4%

Household size

  • 1 person55.7%
  • 234.2%
  • 36.9%
  • 42.3%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

53.1% English mother tongue

  • Spanish6.2%
  • English + other3.7%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • Farsi3.5%
  • Portuguese3.5%
  • French2.7%
  • All others23.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,780 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than West End VW 3.5% vs 2.3%
  • more Portuguese speakers than West End VW 3.5% vs 2.6%
  • more Spanish speakers than West End VW 6.2% vs 4.9%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,834
Mortgage payment$2,104
Strata fee$550
Property tax$136
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing