$1,189,000

901 5425 YEW STREET

Vancouver BC V6M 3X7 - Kerrisdale
Part of The Belmont →
2 bd
2 ba
1,230 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Spacious, bright and beautifully positioned in the Belmont!. This impressive corner residence offers 1,230 sq.ft. of interior living space plus a 108 sq.ft. enclosed balcony, with windows on three sides bringing in wonderful natural light and mountain outlooks. The generous living and dining areas comfortably accommodate full-sized furniture, while the…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Kerrisdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garden
No Outdoor Area
Garage Under Building
Lane Access
Room measurements9 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6'2 × 6'9
StorageMain · 4'3 × 5'0
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 18'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'9 × 11'0
KitchenMain · 9'2 × 11'9
ConservatoryMain · 7'1 × 17'4
BedroomMain · 10'1 × 11'3
Primary BedroomMain · 11'3 × 16'10
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'9 × 6'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3159904
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,230
Year Built1986
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$637.5/mo
Days on Market46
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sussex

School Catchment

Elementary Quilchena
Secondary Point Grey

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$71,000Median household income
36.6%Owner-occupied
5.3%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
53.6Median age
62.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.4%Commute under 30 min
60.9%Drive to work
51.5%Foreign-born residents
3,098Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 8.2%15 to 64: 57.7%65 and over: 34.1%
  • Under 158.2%
  • 15 to 6457.7%
  • 65 and over34.1%

Household size

  • 1 person49%
  • 232%
  • 310.9%
  • 46.2%
  • 5 or more2.1%

Language spoken at home

50.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin14.4%
  • Cantonese8.4%
  • English + other3.4%
  • Spanish2.1%
  • Min Nan1.9%
  • Korean1.5%
  • All others18.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,100 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than Vancouver West 34% vs 16.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Vancouver West 2% vs 3.5%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 14.4% vs 9.7%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 8.4% vs 6.4%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $71,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,593
Mortgage payment$5,559
Strata fee$638
Property tax$336
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing