$565,000

2607 2181 MADISON AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5C 0N4 - Brentwood Park
1 bd
1 ba
535 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

Perched high above the city, this elegant one-bedroom residence offers a rare sense of calm. Wake up to golden morning sun and unwind on your private balcony with views that stretch to the horizon. The interior feels incredibly spacious thanks to high ceilings and a clever, efficient layout designed for effortless living. With year-round A/C and premium…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brentwood Park?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Playground
Balcony
Underground
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 3'10 × 3'10
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 10'9
Dining RoomMain · 5'0 × 10'9
Living RoomMain · 12'2 × 10'0
BedroomMain · 13'0 × 8'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173954
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet535
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$325.88/mo
Days on Market7
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Kitchener
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
67.2%Owner-occupied
7.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
37.2Median age
52.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.8%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
46.1%Foreign-born residents
12,063Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 74.4%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6474.4%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.2%
  • 239.5%
  • 313.8%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

40.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.1%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • Korean5.9%
  • English + other5.1%
  • Farsi3.4%
  • Italian2.4%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 12,065 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brentwood Park 2.8% vs 4.3%
  • more Farsi speakers than Brentwood Park 3.4% vs 2.7%
  • more Korean speakers than Brentwood Park 5.9% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,164
Mortgage payment$2,639
Strata fee$326
Property tax$154
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing