$825,000

405 3038 ST GEORGE STREET

Port Moody BC V3H 0L3 - Port Moody Centre
2 bd
2 ba
1,025 sqft
Built 2021

About This Property

Experience the ultimate West Coast lifestyle at 405-3038 St George Street. This bright, corner unit 2-bed + den, 2-bath home is designed for modern living without compromise. Located in the soul of Port Moody, you are steps from the iconic Brewers Row, Rocky Point Park, and the scenic Shoreline Trail. Commuting is a breeze with the Moody Centre SkyTrain and…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Port Moody Centre?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Underground
Lane Access
Room measurements9 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'8 × 10'8
KitchenMain · 13'1 × 8'6
DenMain · 5'10 × 5'6
Dining RoomMain · 13'1 × 6'6
Living RoomMain · 13'1 × 10'7
BedroomMain · 11'4 × 9'10
Primary BedroomMain · 9'5 × 11'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'3 × 5'10
PatioMain · 7'10 × 15'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3137290
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,025
Year Built2021
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$450/mo
Days on Market130
StatusActive
Listed ByRennie & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Moody Elementary
Middle École Moody Middle School of the Arts
Secondary Port Moody Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$99,000Median household income
62.2%Owner-occupied
18.3%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
37.6Median age
43.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46%Commute under 30 min
74.3%Drive to work
30.9%Foreign-born residents
5,792Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 72.1%65 and over: 11.7%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6472.1%
  • 65 and over11.7%

Household size

  • 1 person29.5%
  • 234.7%
  • 317.9%
  • 412%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

69.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin2.9%
  • Korean2.8%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • Cantonese1.9%
  • Farsi1.6%
  • All others16.5%

Mother tongue, share of 5,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Port Moody Centre 5.8% vs 4.4%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,621
Mortgage payment$3,839
Strata fee$450
Property tax$282
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing