SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$819,888

40 15550 89 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3R 1N2 - Fleetwood Tynehead
Part of Barkerville →
4 bd
3 ba
1,809 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

Location! This corner unit townhouse features a spacious layout with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, showcasing newer laminate flooring, new tile, kitchen cabinets, countertops, and appliances, all situated in the heart of the Fleetwood area. The main floor includes a large kitchen with an eating area, a combined living and dining room with a cozy gas…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Fleetwood Tynehead?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 19'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 11'6
Family RoomMain · 12' × 12'
KitchenMain · 12' × 12'
FoyerMain · 6' × 6'
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 16'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 11'6
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'
BedroomBelow · 10' × 10'
DenBelow · 9' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3066596
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,809
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Mixed, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$435/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Global Force Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Berkshire Park
Secondary Johnston Heights

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$980,000Median home value
$102,000Median household income
81.2%Owner-occupied
47.2%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
43.6Median age
27.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.4%Commute under 30 min
81.1%Drive to work
49.1%Foreign-born residents
4,239Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14%15 to 64: 66.6%65 and over: 19.4%
  • Under 1514%
  • 15 to 6466.6%
  • 65 and over19.4%

Household size

  • 1 person16%
  • 228.4%
  • 317.9%
  • 418.3%
  • 5 or more19.4%

Language spoken at home

42.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi13.7%
  • English + other6.1%
  • Tagalog5.8%
  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Cantonese3.4%
  • Vietnamese3.3%
  • All others19.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,235 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Cantonese speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.4% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 5.3% vs 7%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 5.8% vs 4.7%
  • more Vietnamese speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,544
Mortgage payment$3,826
Strata fee$435
Property tax$233
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing