$1,699,000

3312 QUEENS AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5R 4T8 - Collingwood VE
5 bd
2 ba
2,214 sqft
Built 1965

About This Property

Prime Collingwood opportunity on a 33 x 138.49 lot with lane access, just minutes to Joyce-Collingwood SkyTrain, shopping, parks and schools. This 5 bed, 2 bath home offers approx. 2,214 sq ft with 3 bedrooms on the main, hardwood floors, a large covered deck with southern views, and a fully finished lower level with separate entry. Excellent holding…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Collingwood VE?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Carport Multiple
Lane Access
Concrete
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'0 × 19'0
Dining RoomMain · 9'0 × 10'0
KitchenMain · 9'0 × 9'0
Eating AreaMain · 8'0 × 9'0
Primary BedroomMain · 11'0 × 12'0
BedroomMain · 9'5 × 11'0
BedroomMain · 9'5 × 9'5
Living RoomBsmt · 12'0 × 16'0
KitchenBsmt · 9'0 × 11'0
Eating AreaBsmt · 8'0 × 11'0
BedroomBsmt · 9'0 × 13'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'0 × 12'0
LaundryBsmt · 11'0 × 12'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3100164
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,214
Lot Size4,570 sqft
Year Built1965
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market210
StatusActive
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Grenfell
Secondary Windermere

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
63.6%Owner-occupied
19.9%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
40Median age
34.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
50.7%Commute under 30 min
54.9%Drive to work
54.6%Foreign-born residents
7,340Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.4%15 to 64: 72.6%65 and over: 16%
  • Under 1511.4%
  • 15 to 6472.6%
  • 65 and over16%

Household size

  • 1 person24%
  • 230.1%
  • 318.5%
  • 414.2%
  • 5 or more13.1%

Language spoken at home

33.7% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese16.3%
  • Tagalog11.3%
  • English + other6.3%
  • Mandarin4.4%
  • Vietnamese4.3%
  • Punjabi3.3%
  • All others20.4%

Mother tongue, share of 7,320 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Collingwood VE 13.1% vs 9.4%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Collingwood VE 3.3% vs 2.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Collingwood VE 4.4% vs 6.2%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Collingwood VE 11.3% vs 8.6%
  • fewer Cantonese speakers than Collingwood VE 16.3% vs 20.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,649
Mortgage payment$7,983
Property tax$496
Home insurance$170
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing