SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$819,900

503 933 HORNBY STREET

Vancouver BC V6Z 3G4 - Downtown VW
2 bd
2 ba
865 sqft
Built 2005

About This Property

Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bed, 2 bath residence in the heart of DT Vancouver. Offering 865sqft of well-designed living space, this bright & functional home features brand new LVP flooring & a thoughtful layout w/ excellent bedroom separation for added privacy. The open-concept living & dining area flows seamlessly onto a spacious 188sqft…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Downtown VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Side Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'5 × 6'10
DenMain · 4'1 × 9'8
KitchenMain · 8'4 × 8'6
Dining RoomMain · 6' × 11'1
Living RoomMain · 11'10 × 12'9
Primary BedroomMain · 8'10 × 12'1
BedroomMain · 8'8 × 11'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3097450
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet865
Year Built2005
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$612.87/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Crosstown
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$880,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
34.3%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.6Avg household size
34.4Median age
66.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.9%Commute under 30 min
33.9%Drive to work
41.7%Foreign-born residents
8,566Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.7%15 to 64: 87.9%65 and over: 7.4%
  • Under 154.7%
  • 15 to 6487.9%
  • 65 and over7.4%

Household size

  • 1 person51.9%
  • 237.6%
  • 37.2%
  • 42.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

46.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.4%
  • English + other5.4%
  • Korean4.4%
  • Spanish4.4%
  • Farsi4.2%
  • Cantonese3%
  • All others23.8%

Mother tongue, share of 8,350 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than Downtown VW 8.4% vs 6.1%
  • more Korean speakers than Downtown VW 4.4% vs 3.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,759
Mortgage payment$3,867
Strata fee$613
Property tax$229
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing