SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,924,900

1515 EDINBURGH STREET

New Westminster BC V3M 2W5 - West End NW
4 bd
5 ba
3,044 sqft
Built 1931

About This Property

Character and comfort blend with refined elegance. This home is sure to impress with its inviting charm and thoughtful, quality updates. The main floor features high-end engineered wood flooring, a luxurious kitchen, and an abundance of windows that fill the space with natural light. The main level includes a spacious primary bedroom and an equally generous…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End NW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Open
Rear Access
Room measurements14 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 18'4 × 11'10
Primary BedroomMain · 12'3 × 11'10
OfficeMain · 14' × 11'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'2 × 11'10
KitchenMain · 9'5 × 13'5
FoyerMain · 6'4 × 7'2
BedroomAbove · 15'8 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 14'7 × 13'3
KitchenBsmt · 13' × 10'2
Living RoomBsmt · 12'6 × 14'8
BedroomBsmt · 7'9 × 14'8
KitchenBsmt · 11'7 × 8'1
Flex RoomBsmt · 18'6 × 11'7
LaundryBsmt · 12'4 × 7'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3107397
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms5
Square Feet3,044
Lot Size6,534 sqft
Year Built1931
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Lord Tweedsmuir
Middle Fraser River Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$108,000Median household income
61.8%Owner-occupied
43.9%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
41.6Median age
36.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.7%Commute under 30 min
73.7%Drive to work
34.2%Foreign-born residents
4,744Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 70.1%65 and over: 15.4%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6470.1%
  • 65 and over15.4%

Household size

  • 1 person21.9%
  • 229%
  • 316.9%
  • 419.8%
  • 5 or more12.4%

Language spoken at home

59% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Tagalog4.4%
  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • All others17.1%

Mother tongue, share of 4,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than New Westminster 12.5% vs 5.3%
  • notably more 4-person households than New Westminster 19.9% vs 10%
  • notably fewer people living alone than New Westminster 22% vs 36.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than New Westminster 6.1% vs 3.6%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $108,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,821
Mortgage payment$9,027
Property tax$605
Home insurance$190
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing