SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,168,000

6212 VIVIAN STREET

Vancouver BC V5S 2S7 - Killarney VE
6 bd
4 ba
3,005 sqft
Built 1993

About This Property

Welcome to this spacious & meticulously maintained family home in the heart of Killarney! Offering over 3,000 sq.ft. of thoughtfully designed living space on a 5,114 sq.ft. lot, this 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom home features a functional two-storey layout with a fully finished basement & separate entry for potential suite. Bright living & family rooms, a generous…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Killarney VE?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Lane Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 12'9 × 11'5
BedroomMain · 10'11 × 8'11
Living RoomMain · 14'8 × 12'7
Dining RoomMain · 13'11 × 11'9
NookMain · 14'8 × 8'10
KitchenMain · 11'5 × 12'3
Family RoomMain · 14'8 × 12'0
BedroomAbove · 11'3 × 11'6
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 11'9
BedroomAbove · 13'0 × 11'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 14'5
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 11'4 × 4'10
LaundryBelow · 7'2 × 7'9
BedroomBelow · 9'6 × 10'8
Recreation RoomBelow · 11'3 × 19'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3150683
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4
Square Feet3,005
Lot Size5,114.4 sqft
Year Built1993
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Weir
Secondary Killarney

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,800,000Median home value
$83,000Median household income
55.4%Owner-occupied
26.1%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
46.4Median age
35.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
68.8%Drive to work
59.5%Foreign-born residents
6,770Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.2%15 to 64: 65.3%65 and over: 24.5%
  • Under 1510.2%
  • 15 to 6465.3%
  • 65 and over24.5%

Household size

  • 1 person25%
  • 228.8%
  • 317.6%
  • 415.8%
  • 5 or more12.8%

Language spoken at home

30.7% Cantonese mother tongue

  • English29.9%
  • Tagalog6.8%
  • English + other5.9%
  • Mandarin5.7%
  • Punjabi4.1%
  • Vietnamese3.5%
  • All others13.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,655 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Punjabi speakers than Killarney VE 4.1% vs 3%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Killarney VE 6.8% vs 5.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,140
Mortgage payment$10,087
Property tax$838
Home insurance$215
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing