$2,299,000

3174 W 10TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6K 2K9 - Kitsilano
5 bd
2 ba
1,990 sqft
Built 1928

About This Property

Beautifully renovated bungalow in the heart of Kitsilano! This charming home features vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and a sunny south-facing backyard with a spacious patio perfect for entertaining. The updated kitchen, bathroom, custom finishes, and new heat pump (2025) provide modern comfort and year-round efficiency.…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Kitsilano?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Double
Lane Access
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'2 × 18'4
Dining RoomMain · 7'9 × 14'11
KitchenMain · 14'10 × 12'5
BedroomMain · 13'1 × 11'1
FoyerMain · 6'2 × 4'8
BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 12'5
LoftAbove · 5'7 × 21'
KitchenBelow · 6'2 × 17'7
BedroomBelow · 10'10 × 7'4
BedroomBelow · 13'1 × 11'5
BedroomBelow · 13'1 × 11'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3141130
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,990
Lot Size4,026 sqft
Year Built1928
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Days on Market113
StatusActive
Listed ByLuxmore Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Carnarvon
Secondary Kitsilano

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,500,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
55.6%Owner-occupied
25.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
38Median age
65.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.4%Commute under 30 min
59.8%Drive to work
30.2%Foreign-born residents
6,591Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.3%15 to 64: 71.5%65 and over: 15.2%
  • Under 1513.3%
  • 15 to 6471.5%
  • 65 and over15.2%

Household size

  • 1 person28.6%
  • 233%
  • 316.6%
  • 415.3%
  • 5 or more6.4%

Language spoken at home

68.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin6.8%
  • Cantonese3.6%
  • English + other2.8%
  • Spanish2%
  • French1.8%
  • Japanese1.3%
  • All others13.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,590 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Kitsilano 13.3% vs 9.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Kitsilano 6.4% vs 2.1%
  • notably more 4-person households than Kitsilano 15.3% vs 7.3%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Kitsilano 28.6% vs 44.1%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Kitsilano 6.8% vs 3.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than Kitsilano 3.6% vs 2.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,809
Mortgage payment$10,728
Property tax$851
Home insurance$230
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing