SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,295,000

402 505 E 2ND STREET

North Vancouver BC V7L 1E1 - Lower Lonsdale
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,367 sqft
Built 2020

About This Property

Just the nicest 3 BEDROOM townhouse with a penthouse feel! This spacious home opens to a massive rooftop entertainment deck with breath-taking ocean & downtown city views to the South and sweeping mountain vistas to the north, just perfect for al fresco socializing! This really is North shore living at its finest with a spacious open concept on the main…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Lower Lonsdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garage Under Building
Rear Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'7 × 13'7
Dining RoomMain · 7'11 × 10'5
KitchenMain · 9'6 × 11'11
FoyerMain · 5'2 × 6'1
Primary BedroomBelow · 10'10 × 11'3
BedroomBelow · 10' × 13'1
BedroomBelow · 9'10 × 10'
LaundryBelow · 2'11 × 6'3
OtherAbove · 20'1 × 25'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3119974
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,367
Year Built2020
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$591.9/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sussex

School Catchment

Elementary Cloverley
Secondary Sutherland

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
55.8%Owner-occupied
12.2%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
38.4Median age
49.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
64.2%Commute under 30 min
68.8%Drive to work
31.8%Foreign-born residents
8,093Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14%15 to 64: 72.7%65 and over: 13.2%
  • Under 1514%
  • 15 to 6472.7%
  • 65 and over13.2%

Household size

  • 1 person32.3%
  • 234.7%
  • 316%
  • 412.4%
  • 5 or more4.6%

Language spoken at home

69% English mother tongue

  • Farsi4.1%
  • English + other4%
  • Tagalog3.5%
  • French1.9%
  • Spanish1.8%
  • Mandarin1.2%
  • All others14.5%

Mother tongue, share of 8,075 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Lower Lonsdale 13.2% vs 17.5%
  • more children under 15 than Lower Lonsdale 14% vs 10.7%
  • notably more 4-person households than Lower Lonsdale 12.4% vs 7.3%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Lower Lonsdale 4.6% vs 2.7%
  • fewer people living alone than Lower Lonsdale 32.3% vs 42.6%
  • fewer Farsi speakers than Lower Lonsdale 4.1% vs 6.1%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,112
Mortgage payment$6,085
Strata fee$592
Property tax$376
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing