$774,900

1339 W 8TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6H 3W4 - Fairview VW
1 bd
1 ba
808 sqft
Built 1983

About This Property

Your own private street entrance, two large patios, and a spacious, enclosed den: a rare combination in Fairview. This ground-level townhome offers 800+ sq ft on a single level, updated throughout with rich flooring, contemporary lighting, and a modern bathroom and kitchen with S/S appliances. The generous patios offer privacy and flow for entertaining,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Fairview VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Front Access
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'2 × 8'1
DenMain · 10'6 × 7'5
Living RoomMain · 12'3 × 11'6
Dining RoomMain · 11'7 × 11'6
KitchenMain · 7'5 × 7'5
BedroomMain · 12'2 × 11'1
PatioMain · 23'3 × 7'7
PatioMain · 9'8 × 7'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172354
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet808
Year Built1983
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$285.68/mo
Days on Market10
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sussex

School Catchment

Elementary False Creek
Secondary Kitsilano

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$110,000Median household income
74.5%Owner-occupied
0.6%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
44.8Median age
64.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
67.5%Commute under 30 min
56.2%Drive to work
32.6%Foreign-born residents
2,991Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.5%15 to 64: 70.5%65 and over: 20%
  • Under 159.5%
  • 15 to 6470.5%
  • 65 and over20%

Household size

  • 1 person39.8%
  • 243.5%
  • 310.5%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more1.2%

Language spoken at home

68.7% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.5%
  • Cantonese4%
  • French2.7%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • Japanese1.8%
  • All others13.8%

Mother tongue, share of 2,990 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fairview VW 20.1% vs 16.6%
  • more children under 15 than Fairview VW 9.5% vs 7.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Fairview VW 1.2% vs 0.9%
  • fewer people living alone than Fairview VW 39.8% vs 52.1%
  • more 4-person households than Fairview VW 4.9% vs 3.9%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Fairview VW 4.5% vs 3.4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $110,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,175
Mortgage payment$3,620
Strata fee$286
Property tax$219
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing