SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,928,000

5316 FLEMING STREET

Vancouver BC V5P 3E9 - Knight
4 bd
2.5 ba
3,575 sqft
Built 1958

About This Property

Legally-extended executive home, steps from Kensington Park. Professionally measured at 3,575sf, 1979 reno brought elegance & class to this neighbourhood. This spacious home now offers 4-bedrooms, 2.5-baths,& excellent potential to add up to 3 more baths. Main floor feat's 3-bdrms, generous living & dining areas, family rm, breakfast nook & skylit ceilings…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Knight?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Open
Lane Access
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements21 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 17'4 × 23'8
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 11'8
KitchenMain · 9'3 × 10'0
Eating AreaMain · 7'1 × 9'3
Family RoomMain · 14'0 × 14'4
SolariumMain · 4'3 × 6'5
Primary BedroomMain · 11'2 × 20'1
BedroomMain · 11'2 × 17'7
BedroomMain · 11'2 × 15'11
FoyerMain · 6'6 × 8'8
OtherMain · 10'2 × 13'10
Recreation RoomBelow · 14'9 × 23'1
Flex RoomBelow · 10'2 × 12'7
Living RoomBelow · 10'9 × 12'9
KitchenBelow · 10'9 × 11'2
BedroomBelow · 11'1 × 11'2
Walk-In ClosetBelow · 6'0 × 9'10
LaundryBelow · 7'11 × 8'4
Mud RoomBelow · 7'4 × 7'8
StorageBelow · 15'9 × 30'7
StorageBelow · 4'4 × 14'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3166996
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet3,575
Lot Size5,692 sqft
Year Built1958
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusPending
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Elementary Tecumseh
Secondary Gladstone

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$83,000Median household income
54.3%Owner-occupied
20.2%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
42.4Median age
31.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.9%Commute under 30 min
65.2%Drive to work
56.6%Foreign-born residents
7,070Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.2%15 to 64: 67.8%65 and over: 20%
  • Under 1512.2%
  • 15 to 6467.8%
  • 65 and over20%

Household size

  • 1 person21.6%
  • 228.7%
  • 319.6%
  • 416%
  • 5 or more14%

Language spoken at home

30.4% Cantonese mother tongue

  • English29%
  • Tagalog7.5%
  • Vietnamese5.5%
  • English + other5.5%
  • Mandarin4%
  • Punjabi2.6%
  • All others15.5%

Mother tongue, share of 7,065 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Tagalog speakers than Victoria VE 7.5% vs 5.2%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Victoria VE 30.4% vs 25%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,072
Mortgage payment$9,059
Property tax$818
Home insurance$195
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing