$999,900

22928 117 AVENUE

Maple Ridge BC V2X 2K1 - East Central
3 bd
3 ba
1,319 sqft
Built 1972

About This Property

Discover this beautifully renovated rancher featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, perfectly positioned on a spacious 7,818 sq. ft. rectangular lot. Ideal for young families, investors, and developers—move in, enjoy today, and explore future development potential! This property may meet the Bill 44 criteria for SSMUH (buyers to verify with the City). With…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in East Central?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Carport Single
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 18'9
KitchenMain · 9'5 × 14'5
Dining RoomMain · 5'6 × 9'7
BedroomMain · 12'0 × 13'0
BedroomMain · 9'0 × 10'0
BedroomMain · 10'7 × 11'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 3'4 × 9'0
LaundryMain · 5'8 × 9'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172441
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,319
Lot Size7,818 sqft
Year Built1972
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Days on Market10
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Maple Ridge Elementary
Secondary Maple Ridge Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$720,000Median home value
$101,000Median household income
78%Owner-occupied
38.6%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
38.8Median age
21.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.8%Commute under 30 min
89.9%Drive to work
26.9%Foreign-born residents
3,498Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.4%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 14%
  • Under 1518.4%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over14%

Household size

  • 1 person18%
  • 233.3%
  • 320.8%
  • 417.3%
  • 5 or more10.6%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi3.4%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Tagalog2.4%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • French1.9%
  • Cantonese1%
  • All others15%

Mother tongue, share of 3,500 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than East Central 14% vs 20.6%
  • more children under 15 than East Central 18.4% vs 14.3%
  • notably fewer people living alone than East Central 18.1% vs 32.5%
  • more 4-person households than East Central 17.3% vs 12.3%
  • more 5+ person households than East Central 10.6% vs 7.5%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than East Central 3.4% vs 1.4%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $720,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,268
Mortgage payment$4,675
Property tax$493
Home insurance$100
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing