SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,410,000

6340 125A STREET

Surrey BC V3X 3N1 - West Newton
7 bd
5.5 ba
3,489 sqft
Built 1998

About This Property

Welcome to this beautifully renovated three-level home in sought-after West Newton. The main floor impresses with soaring ceilings, two distinct living areas, a spacious kitchen plus a separate wok kitchen, and a den — perfect for modern family living. Upstairs, the massive primary bedroom features a luxurious ensuite. A junior primary suite with its own…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West Newton?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements21 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 18'8 × 6'10
Living RoomMain · 14'10 × 10'9
Dining RoomMain · 8'9 × 11'8
KitchenMain · 13'0 × 10'8
Wok KitchenMain · 11'3 × 5'1
NookMain · 8'0 × 14'2
Family RoomMain · 17'7 × 13'1
DenMain · 9'10 × 9'8
UtilityMain · 14'3 × 5'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'2 × 14'2
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 10'7 × 12'1
LaundryMain · 11'0 × 10'0
Living RoomBsmt · 15'0 × 14'0
KitchenBsmt · 11'0 × 10'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'0 × 10'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'0 × 10'6
Living RoomBsmt · 12'0 × 10'6
KitchenBsmt · 10'0 × 8'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'0 × 10'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3140819
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms5.5
Square Feet3,489
Lot Size4,360 sqft
Year Built1998
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Elementary J.T. Brown
Secondary Tamanawis

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
71.6%Owner-occupied
38.6%Single-detached homes
3.6Avg household size
38Median age
33%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.9%Commute under 30 min
90%Drive to work
50.6%Foreign-born residents
5,410Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.7%15 to 64: 68%65 and over: 16.3%
  • Under 1515.7%
  • 15 to 6468%
  • 65 and over16.3%

Household size

  • 1 person10.4%
  • 223.5%
  • 315.4%
  • 423.8%
  • 5 or more26.8%

Language spoken at home

48% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English28%
  • English + other7.1%
  • Hindi4.3%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • Cantonese0.8%
  • All others8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,410 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Panorama Ridge 10.4% vs 13.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,288
Mortgage payment$6,593
Property tax$556
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing