$699,000

301 7333 MURDOCH AVENUE

Richmond BC V6Y 0J8 - Brighouse
2 bd
2 ba
923 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

Famous developer "Park Residences at Minoru", phases converge, seamlessly connecting w/ Minoru Park to create a Unified, park-integrated greenbelt community. Steps to Richmond Centre, Hospital, Community Centre, Public Library, Aquatic & Arena. Spacious 2 Bed+2 Bath+1 DEN bonus., HEAT PUMP, A/C, GAS Range. Rare 9' high ceiling, functional layout. Light…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brighouse?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Garage Single
Guest
Garage Door Opener
Retirement Community
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'2 × 13'
KitchenMain · 8'8 × 10'6
Dining RoomMain · 7' × 13'
Primary BedroomMain · 9'3 × 12'11
BedroomMain · 9'1 × 10'6
DenMain · 5'7 × 9'1
LaundryMain · 3'2 × 5'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3164214
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet923
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces1
HeatingGeothermal, Heat Pump
Strata Fee$623.15/mo
Days on Market51
StatusActive
Listed ByUnilife Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Brighouse
Secondary Richmond

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$552,000Median home value
$42,000Median household income
52.3%Owner-occupied
0.3%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
61.2Median age
55.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.4%Commute under 30 min
57.8%Drive to work
74.4%Foreign-born residents
3,604Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 6%15 to 64: 49%65 and over: 45.1%
  • Under 156%
  • 15 to 6449%
  • 65 and over45.1%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 238.5%
  • 310.7%
  • 44.5%
  • 5 or more1.6%

Language spoken at home

27.5% Cantonese mother tongue

  • Mandarin26.7%
  • English17.4%
  • English + other5.6%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Min Nan2.1%
  • Russian1.3%
  • All others15.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than Brighouse 45.1% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer children under 15 than Brighouse 6% vs 9.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brighouse 1.6% vs 3.4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brighouse 4.5% vs 7.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Brighouse 27.5% vs 22%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $42,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $552,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,167
Mortgage payment$3,275
Strata fee$623
Property tax$219
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing