SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,780,000

2840 E 49TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5S 1K5 - Killarney VE
3 bd
1 ba
2,206 sqft
Built 1952

About This Property

Exceptional development opportunity on a rare 6,379 sq. ft. corner lot in the heart of Killarney. This prime property offers outstanding redevelopment potential- most desirable lot for multiplex or hold for future land assembly with neighbors(crossed street five stories building is almost done) and enjoys beautiful village, Fraser River and water views from…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Killarney VE?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'0 × 16'6
Dining RoomMain · 9'0 × 13'0
KitchenMain · 10'6 × 15'0
Primary BedroomMain · 12'0 × 13'0
BedroomMain · 12'0 × 13'0
BedroomMain · 8'0 × 13'0
Recreation RoomBelow · 16'0 × 21'0
OtherBelow · 7'6 × 7'8
OtherBelow · 13'0 × 17'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3158219
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Square Feet2,206
Lot Size6,379 sqft
Year Built1952
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusPending
Listed ByLDG Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Weir
Secondary Killarney

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,800,000Median home value
$83,000Median household income
55.4%Owner-occupied
26.1%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
46.4Median age
35.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
68.8%Drive to work
59.5%Foreign-born residents
6,770Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.2%15 to 64: 65.3%65 and over: 24.5%
  • Under 1510.2%
  • 15 to 6465.3%
  • 65 and over24.5%

Household size

  • 1 person25%
  • 228.8%
  • 317.6%
  • 415.8%
  • 5 or more12.8%

Language spoken at home

30.7% Cantonese mother tongue

  • English29.9%
  • Tagalog6.8%
  • English + other5.9%
  • Mandarin5.7%
  • Punjabi4.1%
  • Vietnamese3.5%
  • All others13.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,655 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Punjabi speakers than Killarney VE 4.1% vs 3%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Killarney VE 6.8% vs 5.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,238
Mortgage payment$8,282
Property tax$776
Home insurance$180
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing