$728,000

1606 6611 MINORU BOULEVARD

Richmond BC V6Y 1Y9 - Brighouse
2 bd
2 ba
1,503 sqft
Built 1974

About This Property

** OPEN HOUSE Oct 10 2-4pm / Oct 11 3-5pm ** FULLY RENOVATED 2-LEVEL PENTHOUSE 1,503 SQ FT! Two levels, 20-ft wide window giving UNOBSTRUCTED view facing West into Minoru Park, mountains, ocean and beautiful sunsets!Laundry washer & dryer in unit. This penthouse has TWO balconies, one on each floor, for you to enjoy a 180-degree BREATHTAKING PANORAMIC…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brighouse?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'0 × 17'6
KitchenMain · 9'0 × 12'0
Dining RoomMain · 11'0 × 11'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 21'0
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 18'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3134990
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,503
Year Built1974
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$818.37/mo
Days on Market130
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Brighouse
Secondary Richmond

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$552,000Median home value
$42,000Median household income
52.3%Owner-occupied
0.3%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
61.2Median age
55.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.4%Commute under 30 min
57.8%Drive to work
74.4%Foreign-born residents
3,604Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 6%15 to 64: 49%65 and over: 45.1%
  • Under 156%
  • 15 to 6449%
  • 65 and over45.1%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 238.5%
  • 310.7%
  • 44.5%
  • 5 or more1.6%

Language spoken at home

27.5% Cantonese mother tongue

  • Mandarin26.7%
  • English17.4%
  • English + other5.6%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Min Nan2.1%
  • Russian1.3%
  • All others15.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than Brighouse 45.1% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer children under 15 than Brighouse 6% vs 9.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brighouse 1.6% vs 3.4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brighouse 4.5% vs 7.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Brighouse 27.5% vs 22%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $42,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $552,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,450
Mortgage payment$3,397
Strata fee$818
Property tax$185
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing