$1,185,000

112 8737 212 STREET

Langley BC V1M 2C8 - Walnut Grove
Part of Chartwell Green →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,597 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Stunning fully renovated home in Chartwell Green. Take in the elegant grey cabinets, quartz counters, motion-activated lighted drawers, voice & motion activated appliances, pullouts & coffee station. Modern wood feature on the gas fireplace & sliders to west facing backyard. Primary bedroom on main with b/i closet organization in w/i closet. Double vanity…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Walnut Grove?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Central Vacuum
Garden
Garage Double
Adult Oriented
Gated
Retirement Community
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 8'1 × 11'0
Eating AreaMain · 9'8 × 7'10
Dining RoomMain · 7'9 × 13'5
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 15'0
Primary BedroomMain · 13'7 × 12'10
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'2 × 8'2
BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 12'10
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 9'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3169208
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,597
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$514.2/mo
Days on Market38
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Alex Hope
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
92.8%Owner-occupied
52%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
48Median age
39.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
67.5%Commute under 30 min
90.5%Drive to work
27%Foreign-born residents
4,060Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.9%15 to 64: 58%65 and over: 25.1%
  • Under 1516.9%
  • 15 to 6458%
  • 65 and over25.1%

Household size

  • 1 person19.4%
  • 237.5%
  • 314.1%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more10.2%

Language spoken at home

74.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.9%
  • Korean3.9%
  • German1.6%
  • English + other1.2%
  • Dutch0.9%
  • Cantonese0.6%
  • All others8.4%

Mother tongue, share of 4,060 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Walnut Grove 25.1% vs 20.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 8.9% vs 4.9%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,382
Mortgage payment$5,557
Strata fee$514
Property tax$251
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing