$515,000

PH09 5288 GRIMMER STREET

Burnaby BC V5H 0C5 - Metrotown
1 bd
1 ba
604 sqft
Built 2015

About This Property

Welcome to Metro 2 in prime Metrotown! This bright, top-floor penthouse unit features a highly functional layout, a modern kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, raised ceilings for maximum natural light, and a private balcony. The home includes 1 secured parking stall and 1 storage locker. Unbeatable, central location with an…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Metrotown?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Balcony
Garage Single
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements4 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 8'2 × 10'3
Dining RoomMain · 3'5 × 14'2
Primary BedroomMain · 12'1 × 10'3
Living RoomMain · 8'4 × 14'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3142356
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet604
Year Built2015
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$361.44/mo
Days on Market118
StatusActive
Listed BySunstar Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Maywood
Secondary Burnaby South

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$690,000Median home value
$75,500Median household income
63.3%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
37.6Median age
48.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.2%Commute under 30 min
67.3%Drive to work
58.3%Foreign-born residents
7,333Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.8%15 to 64: 72.2%65 and over: 14%
  • Under 1513.8%
  • 15 to 6472.2%
  • 65 and over14%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 233.9%
  • 318.3%
  • 412.1%
  • 5 or more5.2%

Language spoken at home

31.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin15.7%
  • Cantonese14.9%
  • English + other5.9%
  • Tagalog4.7%
  • Korean3.3%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • All others21.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,335 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Highgate 14% vs 18.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Highgate 14.9% vs 11.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $690,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,972
Mortgage payment$2,429
Strata fee$361
Property tax$137
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing