Fountains

2251 Heather Street, Surrey, BC
Built 1991
44 units
Townhouse
No listings

About Fountains

The Fountains is made up two and three bedroom duplex style townhouses ranging from about 1,400 to 1,750 square feet. All units have gas fireplaces with new roofs in 2009.

Amenities

Clubhouse

School Catchment

Investor Insights — Townhouses in Fleetwood Tynehead

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for townhouses in Fleetwood Tynehead.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Townhouse 2 $2,817/mo $663,873 $394/mo 3.7%
Townhouse 3 $3,034/mo $810,593 $368/mo 3.4%
Townhouse 4 $3,248/mo $886,929 $362/mo 3.4%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

3 homes have sold in Fountains in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
47.5%Owner-occupied
0.3%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
38.4Median age
68.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.2%Commute under 30 min
47.2%Drive to work
33.9%Foreign-born residents
3,375Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 77.9%65 and over: 11%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6477.9%
  • 65 and over11%

Household size

  • 1 person42%
  • 238.5%
  • 312.4%
  • 45.8%
  • 5 or more1.4%

Language spoken at home

64.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese5.6%
  • Mandarin4.1%
  • English + other3.1%
  • Spanish3%
  • French2.1%
  • Korean1.2%
  • All others16.5%

Mother tongue, share of 3,375 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than Fairview VW 11% vs 16.6%
  • more children under 15 than Fairview VW 11.1% vs 7.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Fairview VW 1.4% vs 0.9%
  • more 4-person households than Fairview VW 5.8% vs 3.9%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Fairview VW 5.6% vs 3.9%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Fairview VW 4.1% vs 3.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing