Park View Terrace

15282 19th Avenue, Surrey, BC
Built 1982
78 units
Lowrise
2 active

About Park View Terrace

Parkview Terrace at 15272 19th Avenue is located in a quiet neighbourhood near Bakerview Park. Some of units even have a view of the park grounds and Mt.Baker. Parkview Terrace is also centrally located walking distance to shopping, schools, entertainment, the local library and public transit.

Amenities

Exercise Centre
Recreation Facilities

School Catchment

Investor Insights — Condos in King George Corridor

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for condos in King George Corridor.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 1 $2,064/mo $485,980 $346/mo 3.6%
Condo 2 $2,622/mo $572,813 $480/mo 3.8%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

1 home has sold in Park View Terrace in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing