$1,470,000

17695 97 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 4B2 - Port Kells
2 bd
1 ba
807 sqft
Built 1957

About This Property

Great Holding property! This RARE opportunity is located within the Anniedale-Tynehead NCP of Surrey, designated for IL (Light Industrial). Oversized 12,720SF FLAT lot with 82' frontage by 155' depth. Strategically located, just steps from HWY 15 and south of HWY 1, the property is surrounded by temporary use applications of outdoor storage and truck…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Port Kells?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Carport Single
Front Access
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 13'4
KitchenMain · 10'7 × 11'6
BedroomMain · 10' × 10'5
Primary BedroomMain · 10'6 × 10'7
Eating AreaMain · 5' × 7'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174107
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet807
Lot Size12,720 sqft
Year Built1957
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Serpentine Heights
Secondary North Surrey

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$110,000Median household income
78%Owner-occupied
35.6%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
36.4Median age
34.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.6%Commute under 30 min
96%Drive to work
33.9%Foreign-born residents
2,103Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.4%15 to 64: 69.4%65 and over: 10.2%
  • Under 1520.4%
  • 15 to 6469.4%
  • 65 and over10.2%

Household size

  • 1 person16.7%
  • 225%
  • 317.4%
  • 422.7%
  • 5 or more18.2%

Language spoken at home

55% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi10.5%
  • Mandarin6.4%
  • English + other6.4%
  • Korean5.7%
  • Cantonese1.7%
  • Tagalog1.7%
  • All others12.6%

Mother tongue, share of 2,100 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Fraser Heights 10.2% vs 14.3%
  • more children under 15 than Fraser Heights 20.4% vs 16.8%
  • notably more people living alone than Fraser Heights 16.5% vs 10.4%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fraser Heights 6.4% vs 18.1%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Fraser Heights 10.5% vs 6.6%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $110,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,450
Mortgage payment$6,887
Property tax$419
Home insurance$145
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing