$1,599,000

4317 GEORGIA STREET

Burnaby BC V5C 2T9 - Willingdon Heights
5 bd
4 ba
3,239 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Rare, meticulously maintained 3200 sq ft Vancouver Special in prime Burnaby Heights! Featuring 3 bedrms & 2 baths upstairs + 2 mortgage helpers down w/ separate entrances. Enjoy south-facing exposure w/ mountain views from the huge covered back deck, an entertainer's layout w/ huge livingroom & diningroom and large oak kitchen,double attached garage+so…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Willingdon Heights?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Open
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements18 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 21'5 × 25'11
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 12'4
KitchenMain · 9'11 × 10'1
Eating AreaMain · 9'2 × 9'11
Family RoomMain · 11'1 × 13'3
Primary BedroomMain · 13'1 × 14'11
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4' × 4'9
BedroomMain · 10' × 10'9
BedroomMain · 10'3 × 10'9
FoyerBelow · 8'4 × 11'
UtilityBelow · 10'7 × 11'1
KitchenBelow · 5'11 × 10'7
Living RoomBelow · 10'7 × 16'9
BedroomBelow · 10'4 × 13'6
StorageBelow · 9'11 × 10'1
KitchenBelow · 8'2 × 13'6
Living RoomBelow · 17'2 × 20'1
BedroomBelow · 10'1 × 10'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177278
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Square Feet3,239
Lot Size4,026 sqft
Year Built1987
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Days on Market12
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX City Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Rosser
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
65.7%Owner-occupied
27.2%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
43.2Median age
37.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.8%Commute under 30 min
73.7%Drive to work
44.2%Foreign-born residents
5,442Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.4%15 to 64: 65.9%65 and over: 19.7%
  • Under 1514.4%
  • 15 to 6465.9%
  • 65 and over19.7%

Household size

  • 1 person28.2%
  • 229.1%
  • 317.1%
  • 415.5%
  • 5 or more10.1%

Language spoken at home

46.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese18.6%
  • Italian5.5%
  • Mandarin4.8%
  • English + other4.6%
  • Vietnamese2.1%
  • Tagalog1.7%
  • All others15.9%

Mother tongue, share of 5,440 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Burnaby North 10.1% vs 7.1%
  • notably more Italian speakers than Burnaby North 5.5% vs 2.5%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Burnaby North 4.8% vs 8.7%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than Burnaby North 18.6% vs 11.7%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,234
Mortgage payment$7,498
Property tax$576
Home insurance$160
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing