SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$350,000

2004 1251 CARDERO STREET

Vancouver BC V6G 2H9 - West End VW
1 bd
1 ba
633 sqft
Built 1965

About This Property

UNIT & VIEW: Bright & inviting 1Bed/1Bath NW corner home on the 20th flr, showcasing panoramic views of English Bay, Mtns & city skyline. The living room windows fill the space w/ natural light & cool ocean breezes, extending to a balcony perfect for morning coffee & city views. Open-concept layout maximizes space, ft. modern kitchen w/ granite counters,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6'2 × 12'11
KitchenMain · 6'8 × 7'
Dining RoomMain · 7'3 × 7'3
Living RoomMain · 11'3 × 15'5
BedroomMain · 11'3 × 15'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3065564
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet633
Year Built1965
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$1,029.98/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByStilhavn Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Elementary Roberts
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$850,000Median home value
$65,500Median household income
11.9%Owner-occupied
0%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
38Median age
56%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.9%Commute under 30 min
37%Drive to work
37.8%Foreign-born residents
5,275Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.4%15 to 64: 81.1%65 and over: 14.6%
  • Under 154.4%
  • 15 to 6481.1%
  • 65 and over14.6%

Household size

  • 1 person59.4%
  • 234.6%
  • 33.8%
  • 41.7%
  • 5 or more0.4%

Language spoken at home

59.1% English mother tongue

  • Spanish5.2%
  • Portuguese4%
  • Farsi3.2%
  • English + other3%
  • French2.8%
  • Russian2.4%
  • All others20.3%

Mother tongue, share of 5,275 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than West End VW 0.4% vs 0.7%
  • notably more Portuguese speakers than West End VW 4% vs 2.6%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $65,500 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,824
Mortgage payment$1,644
Strata fee$1,030
Property tax$104
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing