SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$999,999

237 SANDRINGHAM AVENUE

New Westminster BC V3L 1Z4 - GlenBrooke North
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,035 sqft
Built 1910

About This Property

Nestled in a family-friendly neighbourhood in New Westminster, 237 Sandringham Avenue is a charming 1910 character home set on a spacious, flat 5,000-sq-ft lot, offering the perfect blend of historic appeal and modern practicality. Featuring classic architectural details, warm original touches, and a valuable mortgage helper ideal for rental income or…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in GlenBrooke North?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Carport Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 10'6 × 6'
Living RoomMain · 15' × 11'6
Dining RoomMain · 8'2 × 9'10
KitchenMain · 11'6 × 17'8
Bar RoomMain · 15'4 × 10'4
BedroomAbove · 14'5 × 7'
BedroomAbove · 14'5 × 8'3
Family RoomBelow · 11'5 × 13'3
KitchenBelow · 11'3 × 12'4
BedroomBelow · 11'5 × 9'5
BedroomBelow · 10'8 × 16'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3108236
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,035
Lot Size5,000 sqft
Year Built1910
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal Pacific Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Elementary Herbert Spencer
Middle Ecole Glenbrook Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$89,000Median household income
58.9%Owner-occupied
32.9%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
44.4Median age
47.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.9%Commute under 30 min
71.2%Drive to work
25.6%Foreign-born residents
6,328Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 65.3%65 and over: 19.9%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6465.3%
  • 65 and over19.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.7%
  • 228.5%
  • 314.1%
  • 414.1%
  • 5 or more6.6%

Language spoken at home

71.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.4%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Cantonese1.9%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 6,255 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than New Westminster 19.9% vs 16.1%
  • more 4-person households than New Westminster 14.1% vs 10%
  • more 5+ person households than New Westminster 6.6% vs 5.3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,239
Mortgage payment$4,653
Property tax$486
Home insurance$100
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing