$1,740,000

2942 147A STREET

Surrey BC V4P 3H2 - Elgin Chantrell
7 bd
3.5 ba
3,895 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

Welcome to this spectacular executive home in South Surrey's highly desirable Heritage Trails. Original owners with many upgrades including stunning new flooring, new roof, hot water on demand and radiant in floor heat.This home boasts a spacious 4 bedroom layout complemented by a fully finished 3 bedroom suite below with separate entry- the perfect…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Elgin Chantrell?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Aggregate
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'3 × 12'
KitchenMain · 15'8 × 11'
Dining RoomMain · 12'4 × 10'
Family RoomMain · 13' × 16'
Flex RoomMain · 10' × 9'
Primary BedroomAbove · 13' × 17'8
BedroomAbove · 10' × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 11'10 × 10'
BedroomAbove · 12' × 11'2
BedroomBsmt · 9'5 × 10'3
BedroomBsmt · 11'9 × 12'6
BedroomBsmt · 14'9 × 12'6
Living RoomBsmt · 16'5 × 25'7
KitchenBsmt · 15'9 × 10'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3171789
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet3,895
Lot Size6,669 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market10
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Semiahmoo Trail
Secondary Elgin Park

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
82.5%Owner-occupied
28.9%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
52.4Median age
46.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
86.2%Drive to work
38.1%Foreign-born residents
4,225Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12%15 to 64: 55.2%65 and over: 32.8%
  • Under 1512%
  • 15 to 6455.2%
  • 65 and over32.8%

Household size

  • 1 person27.2%
  • 240.9%
  • 313.2%
  • 412.6%
  • 5 or more6%

Language spoken at home

63.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin14.4%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Punjabi2.4%
  • Korean2%
  • Cantonese1.8%
  • German1.8%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,225 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 14.4% vs 8.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,829
Mortgage payment$8,136
Property tax$518
Home insurance$175
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing