$1,349,888

8197 212 STREET

Langley BC V2Y 2C9 - Willoughby Heights
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,659 sqft
Built 2008

About This Property

PRICED TO SELL in the heart of Yorkson! This 2,700 sq.ft. Morningstar-built home offers 4 bedrooms, 4 Bathrooms and a functional layout designed for family living. The main floor features updated flooring, a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas range and oversized island, plus a cozy gas fireplace. Upstairs offers 3…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Willoughby Heights?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'0 × 6'11
Living RoomMain · 17'0 × 17'1
KitchenMain · 13'2 × 11'6
LaundryMain · 6'9 × 8'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'8 × 18'1
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 9'5 × 5'1
BedroomAbove · 12'11 × 10'3
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 11'1
Flex RoomAbove · 12'7 × 10'4
Living RoomBsmt · 13'5 × 13'10
KitchenBsmt · 11'4 × 13'10
BedroomBsmt · 8'11 × 11'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3160671
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,659
Lot Size3,020 sqft
Year Built2008
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Forced Air
Days on Market42
StatusActive
Listed ByAngell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Lynn Fripps
Secondary R.E. Mountain

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$121,000Median household income
84.8%Owner-occupied
34.1%Single-detached homes
3.3Avg household size
35.6Median age
41.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.1%Commute under 30 min
91.5%Drive to work
33.3%Foreign-born residents
4,918Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 24.8%15 to 64: 68%65 and over: 7.2%
  • Under 1524.8%
  • 15 to 6468%
  • 65 and over7.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.2%
  • 222.5%
  • 318.9%
  • 425.2%
  • 5 or more19.2%

Language spoken at home

60.5% English mother tongue

  • Korean9.5%
  • Mandarin5.6%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Punjabi3.2%
  • Spanish2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • All others12.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,920 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Willoughby Heights 7.2% vs 10%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 19.3% vs 11.6%
  • fewer people living alone than Willoughby Heights 14.3% vs 19.3%
  • more 4-person households than Willoughby Heights 25.2% vs 20.4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $121,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,923
Mortgage payment$6,342
Property tax$446
Home insurance$135
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing