$649,800

1202 4380 HALIFAX STREET

Burnaby BC V5C 6R3 - Brentwood Park
2 bd
2 ba
887 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Buchanan by BOSA. This spacious 2 BED 2 BATH home offers 887 sqft of living space and a LARGE COVERED BALCONY, great for entertaining. This bright unit with a functional layout, good exposure, and set back from the other buildings in a fully established and developed block features floor-to-ceiling windows and a gas fireplace.Kitchen comes with granite…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brentwood Park?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Playground
Balcony
Garage Single
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'5' × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 7' × 11'5'
KitchenMain · 8'1' × 8'6'
FoyerMain · 4'5' × 7'
BedroomMain · 9' × 13'
Primary BedroomMain · 11'3' × 15'2'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3163003
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet887
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$476.25/mo
Days on Market33
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Kitchener
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
67.2%Owner-occupied
7.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
37.2Median age
52.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.8%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
46.1%Foreign-born residents
12,063Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 74.4%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6474.4%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.2%
  • 239.5%
  • 313.8%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

40.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.1%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • Korean5.9%
  • English + other5.1%
  • Farsi3.4%
  • Italian2.4%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 12,065 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brentwood Park 2.8% vs 4.3%
  • more Farsi speakers than Brentwood Park 3.4% vs 2.7%
  • more Korean speakers than Brentwood Park 5.9% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,716
Mortgage payment$3,053
Strata fee$476
Property tax$137
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing