$2,688,000

2 6174 MALVERN AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5E 3E8 - Buckingham Heights
7 bd
7.5 ba
3,995 sqft
Built 2026

About This Property

Brand-new luxury living in prestigious Buckingham Heights! This 3,995 sq ft home sits on a 4,611 sq ft lot with exceptional quality & craftsmanship throughout. The main floor features a massive chef’s kitchen with built-in appliances, coffee machine, wine & mini fridges + a fully equipped spice kitchen with a 2nd gas range. Bedroom with ensuite on main.…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Buckingham Heights?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Wet Bar
Balcony
Garage Double
Open
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements22 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'2 × 15'10
Dining RoomMain · 11'7 × 18'0
KitchenMain · 10'9 × 20'0
Wok KitchenMain · 5'9 × 11'2
StorageMain · 5'6 × 7'1
BedroomMain · 11'8 × 12'8
FoyerMain · 7'0 × 10'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'2 × 16'11
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'9 × 9'9
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 12'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'0 × 4'6
BedroomAbove · 10'11 × 12'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'7 × 7'3
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 11'4
LaundryAbove · 4'11 × 7'8
UtilityAbove · 3'10 × 4'11
Living RoomBelow · 10'3 × 15'0
KitchenBelow · 7'6 × 8'5
BedroomBelow · 9'6 × 11'5
BedroomBelow · 8'11 × 10'2
Recreation RoomBelow · 12'4 × 22'4
Mud RoomBelow · 4'1 × 6'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3164129
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet3,995
Lot Size4,611 sqft
Year Built2026
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHeat Pump, Natural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market45
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Buckingham
Secondary Burnaby Central

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,900,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
79%Owner-occupied
49.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
40.4Median age
50.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
83%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
4,455Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 18.1%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over18.1%

Household size

  • 1 person16%
  • 230.7%
  • 318.7%
  • 419.7%
  • 5 or more15%

Language spoken at home

40.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin18.5%
  • Cantonese10.8%
  • English + other5.5%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • Tagalog2.7%
  • Korean1.9%
  • All others16.5%

Mother tongue, share of 4,455 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Burnaby South 15.8% vs 12.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 15.1% vs 7.7%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 16.1% vs 30.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than Burnaby South 19.7% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 3.8% vs 2.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,900,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,560
Mortgage payment$12,507
Property tax$783
Home insurance$270
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing