$2,398,000

7565 WHELEN COURT

Burnaby BC V5E 1X4 - Deer Lake
5 bd
4.5 ba
3,806 sqft
Built 1963

About This Property

Rare Deer Lake property on a huge 15,472 sq. ft. lot at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, surrounded by mature trees. This well-maintained, architecturally designed 3,806 sq. ft. home offers 5 bedrooms, multiple ensuite bathrooms, family room, flex space and double garage with attached workshop. The elevated setting provides privacy and outlooks from the main…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Deer Lake?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Open
Front Access
Asphalt
Room measurements16 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 13'6 × 21'5
KitchenMain · 11'5 × 17'9
NookMain · 16'1 × 13'
Wok KitchenMain · 11'5 × 8'2
Living RoomMain · 15'1 × 12'6
Dining RoomMain · 15'1 × 22'3
Primary BedroomMain · 17'7 × 16'8
Walk-In ClosetMain · 7'4 × 8'7
Family RoomBelow · 15'2 × 27'6
Recreation RoomBelow · 10'4 × 21'8
BedroomBelow · 11'4 × 10'10
BedroomBelow · 11'4 × 14'
BedroomBelow · 11'4 × 14'1
BedroomBelow · 9'5 × 11'
Flex RoomBelow · 9'5 × 6'7
LaundryBelow · 9'5 × 11'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172029
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet3,806
Lot Size15,472 sqft
Year Built1963
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market28
StatusActive
Listed ByCoronet Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Buckingham
Secondary Burnaby Central

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,900,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
79%Owner-occupied
49.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
40.4Median age
50.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
83%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
4,455Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 18.1%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over18.1%

Household size

  • 1 person16%
  • 230.7%
  • 318.7%
  • 419.7%
  • 5 or more15%

Language spoken at home

40.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin18.5%
  • Cantonese10.8%
  • English + other5.5%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • Tagalog2.7%
  • Korean1.9%
  • All others16.5%

Mother tongue, share of 4,455 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Burnaby South 15.8% vs 12.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 15.1% vs 7.7%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 16.1% vs 30.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than Burnaby South 19.7% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 3.8% vs 2.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,900,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,236
Mortgage payment$11,223
Property tax$773
Home insurance$240
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing