$3,719,000

7688 WHEATER COURT

Burnaby BC V5E 4P3 - Deer Lake
6 bd
7.5 ba
6,099 sqft
Built 2007

About This Property

Move in today! Absolutely gorgeous, exceptional classic home located in most desirable neighbourhood Buckingham Heights. Walking to Deer Lake. This top quality well built home built by Italian builder that offers luxurious, modern living and full attention on detail & finishing. Features spacious foyer, high ceiling, extensive use of hardwood floor. Total 6…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Deer Lake?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Garage Single
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements21 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 19'11 × 14'10
KitchenMain · 19'7 × 17'2
Dining RoomMain · 11'37 × 14'10
Family RoomMain · 21'4 × 12'10
Eating AreaMain · 8'38 × 12'10
DenMain · 6'9 × 12'1
OfficeMain · 9'9 × 10'2
FoyerMain · 11'9 × 12'7
Wok KitchenMain · 6'9 × 8'3
BedroomAbove · 15'5 × 14'10
BedroomAbove · 17'2 × 13'5
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 11'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'8 × 21'2
Media RoomBsmt · 21'8 × 14'3
SaunaBsmt · 5'1 × 7'6
Recreation RoomBsmt · 39'3 × 15'4
BedroomBsmt · 12'2 × 11'6
BedroomBsmt · 10'3 × 9'9
OtherBsmt · 13'5 × 19'1
StorageBsmt · 5'10 × 7'7
UtilityBsmt · 5'9 × 4'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3155676
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet6,099
Lot Size11,410 sqft
Year Built2007
Parking Spaces3
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market80
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal Pacific Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Elementary Buckingham
Secondary Burnaby Central

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,900,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
79%Owner-occupied
49.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
40.4Median age
50.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
83%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
4,455Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 18.1%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over18.1%

Household size

  • 1 person16%
  • 230.7%
  • 318.7%
  • 419.7%
  • 5 or more15%

Language spoken at home

40.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin18.5%
  • Cantonese10.8%
  • English + other5.5%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • Tagalog2.7%
  • Korean1.9%
  • All others16.5%

Mother tongue, share of 4,455 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Burnaby South 15.8% vs 12.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 15.1% vs 7.7%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 16.1% vs 30.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than Burnaby South 19.7% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 3.8% vs 2.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,900,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $19,038
Mortgage payment$17,508
Property tax$1,161
Home insurance$370
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing