$2,799,000

642 W 53RD AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6P 1K3 - South Cambie
6 bd
3 ba
3,628 sqft
Built 1960

About This Property

First time offered, 642 W 53rd is a true West Coast Modern gem where architecture, landscape & Vancouver history converge. Vaulted red cedar ceilings, oak hardwood floors & a striking BC granite fireplace celebrate its timeless design. A Roy Sumi-designed Japanese garden welcomes you home. The concrete pool & patios create an unforgettable setting for…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in South Cambie?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Double
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 22'2 × 25'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 16'4
KitchenMain · 10'11 × 14'6
LaundryMain · 7' × 4'
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 25'
BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 13'7
BedroomAbove · 8'7 × 9'1
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 11'9 × 15'4
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 11'2 × 15'4
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 8'9 × 13'5
Recreation RoomBsmt · 14'8 × 24'7
StudyBsmt · 9'8 × 14'6
StorageBsmt · 4'11 × 7'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3160781
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3
Square Feet3,628
Lot Size7,319 sqft
Year Built1960
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market54
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Elementary Jamieson
Secondary Churchill

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$3,520,000Median home value
$96,000Median household income
49.2%Owner-occupied
45%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
41.6Median age
58.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.8%Commute under 30 min
66.3%Drive to work
55.3%Foreign-born residents
5,197Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.7%15 to 64: 68.3%65 and over: 20%
  • Under 1511.7%
  • 15 to 6468.3%
  • 65 and over20%

Household size

  • 1 person24%
  • 230.6%
  • 318.2%
  • 415.8%
  • 5 or more11.3%

Language spoken at home

30.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese20.3%
  • Mandarin19.6%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Punjabi2.4%
  • Korean1.9%
  • Portuguese1.9%
  • All others18.9%

Mother tongue, share of 5,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 11.4% vs 3.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than Vancouver West 15.9% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Vancouver West 24.1% vs 43.6%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 20.3% vs 6.4%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.6% vs 9.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $3,520,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $14,394
Mortgage payment$13,023
Property tax$1,091
Home insurance$280
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing