$2,399,900

7737 ALLMAN STREET

Burnaby BC V5E 2A9 - Burnaby Lake
12 bd
3 ba
5,148 sqft
Built 1969

About This Property

FULLY RENOVATED & RARELY AVAILABLE! Exceptional side-by-side duplex tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in a highly desirable South Burnaby location. Situated on a corner lot with convenient back lane access and ample parking, this well-maintained property offers outstanding flexibility for investors, multi-generational families or those seeking strong rental…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Burnaby Lake?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Carport Multiple
Rear Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements26 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'7 × 15'0
Dining RoomMain · 11'4 × 11'3
KitchenMain · 18'5 × 10'10
Primary BedroomMain · 11'7 × 10'5
BedroomMain · 10'2 × 10'2
BedroomMain · 9'3 × 11'7
FoyerBelow · 8'8 × 10'11
Living RoomBelow · 13'4 × 14'6
Dining RoomBelow · 6'0 × 11'1
KitchenBelow · 9'2 × 11'1
BedroomBelow · 10'7 × 11'6
BedroomBelow · 10'3 × 13'1
BedroomBelow · 9'8 × 9'9
Living RoomMain · 14'3 × 15'0
Dining RoomMain · 10'10 × 11'3
KitchenMain · 18'4 × 10'10
Primary BedroomMain · 11'8 × 10'5
BedroomMain · 10'1 × 10'2
BedroomMain · 9'2 × 11'7
FoyerBelow · 8'9 × 10'11
Living RoomBelow · 15'2 × 14'6
Dining RoomBelow · 6'0 × 11'2
KitchenBelow · 9'1 × 11'2
BedroomBelow · 8'10 × 11'8
BedroomBelow · 9'11 × 13'3
BedroomBelow · 9'6 × 9'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3166350
Property TypeOther
Bedrooms12
Bathrooms3
Square Feet5,148
Lot Size11,520 sqft
Year Built1969
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market40
StatusActive
Listed ByStonehaus Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Elementary Lakeview
Secondary Burnaby Central

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
74.3%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
43.2Median age
46.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.5%Commute under 30 min
82.5%Drive to work
50.8%Foreign-born residents
3,284Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.3%15 to 64: 66.5%65 and over: 19.2%
  • Under 1514.3%
  • 15 to 6466.5%
  • 65 and over19.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.9%
  • 228.8%
  • 316.8%
  • 420.2%
  • 5 or more19.2%

Language spoken at home

42.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin10.5%
  • Cantonese9%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.9%
  • Tagalog2.7%
  • Korean1.8%
  • All others22.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,275 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 19.3% vs 7.7%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 15% vs 30.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than Burnaby South 20.3% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 6.1% vs 2.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Burnaby South 10.5% vs 17.4%
  • fewer Cantonese speakers than Burnaby South 9% vs 11.4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,046
Mortgage payment$11,166
Property tax$640
Home insurance$240
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing