$974,900

5964 CAMBRIDGE STREET

Chilliwack BC V2R 2Y4 - Sardis South
5 bd
3 ba
2,347 sqft
Built 1990

About This Property

Rare opportunity on a prime corner lot in one of Chilliwack’s most desirable neighbourhoods. This versatile 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers an ideal balance of functional family living and exceptional workspace. A standout feature of this property is the LARGE DETACHED 23'6 X 15'8 SHOP, complete with its own separate access, perfect for secure boat, RV,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Sardis South?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Open
Other
Front Access
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
KitchenAbove · 10'10 × 10'8
Dining RoomAbove · 11'5 × 11'0
Eating AreaAbove · 7'11 × 10'8
Living RoomAbove · 12'8 × 12'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 16'
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 9'1 × 10'4
BedroomBelow · 10'8 × 14'1
BedroomBelow · 13'1 × 10'7
LaundryBelow · 5'11 × 13'2
Family RoomBelow · 18'9 × 24'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172769
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,347
Lot Size6,534 sqft
Year Built1990
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market14
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal Lepage Wheeler Cheam

School Catchment

Elementary Watson Elementary
Secondary Option Area - G.W. Graham Secondary / Sardis Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$111,000Median household income
87.7%Owner-occupied
70%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
38.8Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.4%Commute under 30 min
93.8%Drive to work
11.6%Foreign-born residents
6,148Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.8%15 to 64: 63.5%65 and over: 15.6%
  • Under 1520.8%
  • 15 to 6463.5%
  • 65 and over15.6%

Household size

  • 1 person16%
  • 234%
  • 317.4%
  • 419.8%
  • 5 or more12.8%

Language spoken at home

87.8% English mother tongue

  • German1.9%
  • English + other1.1%
  • French1%
  • Punjabi0.9%
  • Mandarin0.8%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others5.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,145 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than Sardis South 15.6% vs 25.3%
  • more 4-person households than Sardis South 19.8% vs 14.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Sardis South 12.8% vs 10.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Chilliwack $111,000 vs $82,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,999
Mortgage payment$4,554
Property tax$350
Home insurance$95
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing