SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,698,000

2933 WATERLOO STREET

Vancouver BC V6R 3J4 - Kitsilano
4 bd
4.5 ba
2,420 sqft
Built 1994

About This Property

Kitsilano living at its finest! This meticulously cared for family home with A/C is ready for its next owners to live in as is or renovate to their taste. Walking in to this beautiful home you will immediately appreciate the open concept living space with 9 ft ceilings, hardwood floors, 2 fireplaces and easy access to the flat, West facing backyard.…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Kitsilano?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garden
Private Yard
Garage Double
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'10 × 15'2
Dining RoomMain · 7'11 × 11'0
KitchenMain · 11'0 × 15'8
Family RoomMain · 12'7 × 12'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'6 × 15'4
BedroomAbove · 12'2 × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 11'11
Recreation RoomBelow · 9'2 × 12'3
BedroomBelow · 10'4 × 11'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3121814
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet2,420
Lot Size3,960 sqft
Year Built1994
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHeat Pump
StatusClosed
Listed ByMacdonald Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Bayview
Secondary Kitsilano

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,500,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
55.6%Owner-occupied
25.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
38Median age
65.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.4%Commute under 30 min
59.8%Drive to work
30.2%Foreign-born residents
6,591Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.3%15 to 64: 71.5%65 and over: 15.2%
  • Under 1513.3%
  • 15 to 6471.5%
  • 65 and over15.2%

Household size

  • 1 person28.6%
  • 233%
  • 316.6%
  • 415.3%
  • 5 or more6.4%

Language spoken at home

68.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin6.8%
  • Cantonese3.6%
  • English + other2.8%
  • Spanish2%
  • French1.8%
  • Japanese1.3%
  • All others13.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,590 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Kitsilano 13.3% vs 9.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Kitsilano 6.4% vs 2.1%
  • notably more 4-person households than Kitsilano 15.3% vs 7.3%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Kitsilano 28.6% vs 44.1%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Kitsilano 6.8% vs 3.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than Kitsilano 3.6% vs 2.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,888
Mortgage payment$12,701
Property tax$917
Home insurance$270
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing